brnewcont

OPEN SHOWS

BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT GUNDOG AND TERRIER CLUB 10

Birmingham And District Gundog & Terrier Club 09

Site Links To Magazine Contents

 

Birmingham & District Gundog & Terrier Club
At Great Barr Leisure Centre
On 10th October 2010.
Judge Bob Blackley

 
 
First of all, I would like to say thanks to the Club and Committee, for the appointment to Judge the Terrier Group & Joint Best in Show along with Mrs J Miller.
Together we gave –

Best in Show – SH CH SANDOR BY GLENDERRY (Irish Water Spaniel)

I found to be well constructed and balanced, with a good coat, and moved well with good reach and drive.
Res Best in Show – MERIDIANVIEW MONKEY BOY (Bull Terrier)
I found him to be a classy coloured dog, excellent well filled head with a good bite, showing good expression, well constructed and balanced with no exaggerations, an excellent mover, shown in top condition.
Best Pup in Show – LYNNSTO SMARTYPANTS (W.H.W.T.)
Beautiful puppy bitch, showed all the time, excellent head and expression, good topline and quarters, moved well showing pads in the move.
Res Best Pup in Show – SANSUE FIRECRACKER (Golden Retriever)
Good free moving dog, well balanced with a good coat, moved well both ways.

From a very good Terrier Group I found the following –

Terrier Group
G1 – Brown’s – MERIDIAN MONKEY BOY (Bull Terrier)
G2 – Carter’s – CH CASSENCARRIE JAMES BLONDE (Dandie Dinmont)
G3 – Mason’s – RAFINGHAM MAGIC STORM (Lakeland Terrier)
G4 – Dale’s – LYNNSTO VISA (W.H.W.T.)

Terrier Puppy Group
G1 – Dale’s – LYNNSTO SMARTYPANTS (W.H.W.T.)
G2 – Bradley’s – MONTELLE RING OF GOLD (Irish Terrier)
G3 – Mason’s – RAFINGHAM MAGIC STORM (Lakeland Terrier)
G4 – Wallace’s – HOBHOLT HELMSMAN (Border Terrier)  

Smooth Fox Terrier
Junior (1)
1st Brookes’ – DOBELANDS GIGGLE AND GOSSIP AT ZETAMAZ
What a nice puppy bitch, good head and expression, good topline and tailset, looks well stood, moved ok. (B.P.I.B.)
Post Grad (no entries).
Open (1)
1st Brookes’ – MISCHIEF IN DISGUISE FOR ZETAMAX Sh CM
Good head & neck, well bodied wit good topline and tailset, well angulated rear quarters, moved ok. (B,O.B.)

Wire Fox Terrier
Junior (1)
1st Devall’s – DEWIRE MY KINDA MAGIC
Young pup, first time out, good neck and head, well bodied with a good tailset, moved ok (B.O.B. & B.P.I.B.)
Post Grad (no entries)
Open (no entries)

Manchester Terrier
Junior (2. 2 absent)
Post Grad (no entries)
Open (no entries)

Scottish Terrier
Junior (no entries)
Post Grad (no entries)
Open (no entries)

Miniature Bull Terrier
Junior (no entries)
Post Grad (no entries)
Open (2. 1 absent)
1st Harrison’s – JENKIR THOR
Black brindle & white dog, excellent head, strong through, showing good expression, well boned front, well angulated quarters, good topline, moved ok with good drive from rear. (B.O.B)

A.V. Terrier
Puppy(3. 1 absent)
1st Dickinson & James’ – BADGERHOLME ASCOT OPAL (Border Terrier)
2nd Norcross, Richardson, Howarth & Oliver’s – RUSSTAM GOING FOR GOLD (Airedale Terrier)

Judge – Bob Blackley 

 

Go To Top Of Page