brnewcont

OPEN SHOWS

Falkirk & District CS 13

Falkirk & District CS 13

Site Links To Magazine Contents

 

Falkirk & District CS
at Central Hall, Ingliston Showground
on 28th April 2013
Judge Bob Blackley

Airedale Terrier
Graduate (2. 1absent)
1st Douglas’ – VANONIS UNVANQUISHED
Well up to size dog, a little lacking through, but still young, good head, needs to mature, moved ok.

Open (4. 2absent)
1st Clarke’s – MULIEBRITT CROWNING GLORY SH.CM
Topsized bitch, good head and neck, well balanced through, good angulation front and rear, moved well with drive, tailset a bit low. (B.O.B.)
2nd Clarke’s – JOLLIVER ANGEL DELIGHT SH.CM

Australian Terrier
Open (3)
1st Brown’s – MILLVALLEY BLUE DASHWOOD AT RALINDI
Good well balanced dog, well presented, moved and showed well. (B.O.B.)
2nd Brown’s – RALINDI GINA GEE
3rd Brown’s – RALINDI GUARD OF HONOUR

Bedlington Terrier
Open (no entries)

Border Terrier
Graduate (3. 1absent)
1st Mckenzie’s – MERUMHOR MIDWINTER JW
Nice blue and tan dog, good head and expression, good coat, moved well.
2nd Gregory’s – REMONY WINTER’S DIAMOND

.Open (5. 2 absent)
1st Gregory’s – REMONY RUNRIG
Grizzle dog 2 years old, good head and neck, well balanced, good coat and pelt, moved well. (B.O.B.)
2nd Mckenzie’s – MERUMHOR MIDWINTER
3rd Gregory’s – REMONY WINTER’S DIAMOND

Cairn Terrier
Open (3)
1st Buchan’s – AUCHINKYLE SUPERMAN STAN AT DRAYEM
Good dark grey dog, well put together with good quarters, a good head and expression, good double coat, moved well. (B.O.B.)
2nd Berrecloth’s – SYBSTER SCARASTA
3rd Buchan’s – CARADINE LITTLE CRACKER AT DRAYEM

Fox Terrier (Wire)
Open (3)
1st Coutts’ – BROCOLITA TALK O’ THE NORTH IR JUN CH SH.CM
Good headed dog, well balanced with good quarters, moved well. (B.O.B.)
2nd Ross & Sharkey’s – RATHEDEN SILVER SUNSET
3rd Ross & Grant’s – RATHEDEN ROMANCE

Norwich Terrier
Open (no entries)

Skye Terrier
Open (4. 2absent)
1st Neilson’s – CELTICBRIDGE MOON ROCKET AT AUCHEBATHIE
Powerful cream dog, good head and expression, well balanced, good coat, moved well. (B.O.B.)
2nd Neilson’s – CELTICBRIDGE DAWN SPANGLES OF AUCHEBATHIE

 

West Highland White Terrier
Open (2)
1st Tullis’ – DRUMSHEUGH TRUE GRIT SH.CM
Good headed dog, well balanced throughout, good harsh coat and furnishings, well presented, moved well. (B.O.B.)
2nd Kinnaird’s – GILBRI RUBY TUESDAY

A.V.N.S.C. Terrier
Open (1)
1st Ross’ – MODNY STYLE NON STOP (S.C.W.T.)
Beautiful dog, a good size, excellent head of good proportions, ears well set with a good expression, good neck and shoulders, well angulated quarters, good coat with enough colour, moved well both ways. (B.O.B.)

A.V. Terrier
Minor Puppy (3. 2absent)
1st Berrecloth’s – SYBSTER SANDEROMA (Cairn Terrier)
Beautiful red puppy bitch, excellent head and balance, moved well both ways. I think this pup will do well in the future.

Puppy (1)
1st Douglas’ – VANONIS UNVANQUISHED (Airedale Terrier)

Open (1)
1st Buchan’s – CARADINE LITTLE CRACKER AT DRAYEM (Cairn Terrier)
Grey bitch, good rear quarters, and balance, front could be better, which reflected on the movement.

Terrier Group

Group 1 MODNY STYLE NON STOP (S.C.W.T.)
Group 2 AUCHINKYLE SUPERMAN STAN AT DRAYEM (Cairn Terrier)
Group 3 DRUMSHEUGH TRUE GRIT SH.CM (W.H.W.T.)
Group 4 CELTICBRIDGE MOON ROCKET AT AUCHEBATHIE (Skye Terrier)

Puppy Group 1 SYBSTER SANDEROMA (Cairn Terrier)
Puppy Group 2 VANONIS UNVANQUISHED (Airedale Terrier)

 

Judge – Bob Blackley

 

 

 

Go To Top Of Page