brnewcont

OPEN SHOWS

Lichfield CS Open 20 Judge's Critique

Lichfield CS Open 20

Site Links To Magazine Contents

 

 

 

Lichfield Canine Society
at Stafford County Showground
on 25th January 2020.
Judge Bob Blackley

Welsh Terrier

Junior (2)
1st  Bennett’s – WELSH ATTITUDE OH BY MYSELF AT BOLHAUS
Smart young bitch, with a good shaped head, well set ears showing expression, enough neck, clean shoulders, well bodied, moved well holding a good topline and tailset, good coat. (B.O.B.)

2nd  Ashton's – KNOWLELION QUEENIE WITH KITESPRITE
Good head and expression, well balanced, good front and shoulders, moved well holding a good topline and tailset.

Open (1)
1st  Bennett's – TOUGH COOKIE AT BOLHAUS
Powerful young dog, strong head showing expression, good front construction, well bodied, good topline and tailset, a bit reluctant on the move.

A.V.N.S.C. Terrier

Open (1)
1st  Taylor's – WILFNBELL BARNEY'S BLUE  (Australian Terrier)
Powerful young dog for size with a good head, well placed ears, showing expression, well balanced and constructed, moved well, good furnishings, moved well. (Best A.V.N.S.C.)

A.V.  Terrier Veteran

Veteran (4. 2absent)

1st  Parker's – GLORFINDEL DEACON BRODIE ShCM VW (Skye Terrier)
Good strong masculine dog, good head and neck, level topline good rib, well balanced, good tailset, moved well both ways, good condition and coat. (Best Veteran)

2nd Greenslade's – CALASTOA'S MATERIAL GIRL (Manchester Terrier)
Good shape and balance, nice eye, showing expression, moved well, good markings.

TERRIER GROUP

What a great Terrier Group for an open show, my winner was a bedlington terrier, with a great shape and balance, muscular with a good tuck up, moved well, light on it's feet. My best puppy was an eye catching norfolk terrier, compact and balanced, with excellent presence.

GROUP  1    TCHERIA TCHARLESTON (Bedlington Terrier)

GROUP 2    CH WATERCROFT GOLD DUST  (Norfolk Terrier)

GROUP  3    FOURASTAY FEDORA  (W.H.W.T.)

GROUP  4    STAR DU NEUFMOULIN FOR MONTELLE (IMP BEL)  (Irish Terrier)

 

PUPPY  GROUP  1   WATERCROFT STOLEN MOMENT  (Norfolk Terrier)

PUPPY  GROUP  2   STAR DU NEUFMOULIN FOR MONTELLE (IMP BEL)  (Irish Terrier)

PUPPY  GROUP  3   AMHARD QUICK SAND  (Glen of Imaal Terrier)

PUPPY  GROUP  4   MINDLEN DEOIRIDH TO CEDARHILL  (J.R.T.)

BEST  VETERAN       GLORFINDEL DEACON BRODIE ShCM VW  (Skye Terrier) 

 

Judge – Bob Blackley 

 

Go To Top Of Page