brnewcont

OPEN SHOWS

Nottingham Sherwood Forresters 12

Notingham Sherwood Forresters 12

Site Links To Magazine Contents

 

Nottingham Sherwood Forresters KA
At Newark & Notts Ag Showground
On 24th November 2012
Judge Bob Blackley

Judge Bob Blackley

Border Terrier
Puppy (9. 1absent)
1st Thomas’ – TERABYTE RED ROBIN TAF
Well balanced dog when he came together, with a good head and expression, still only 6 months old, but moved well both ways, good coat. (B.O.B. & B.P.I.B.)
2nd Dickinson’s – BADGERHOLME EPSOM JET
3rd Watson & Kenna’s – CYNETKOY’S JIMMY CHOO

Junior (7.3absent)
1st Sneddon’s – KERSFELL CHORUS GIRL
Nice bitch of good type, good head showing expression, good quarters, moved well, short in coat.
2nd Hall’s – OXCROFT REDBUS
3rd Milton’s – BAILLIESWELLS LOCHINDAAL

Post Graduate (7. 2absent)
1st Watson & Kenna’s – WILLABEDE NORTHERN LIGHTS FOR CYNETKOY
Grizzle bitch with a good head, showing expression, well balanced throughout, enough angulation front and rear, stood with a good topline, moved well, but awkward to stand.
2nd Marr’s – REDFOX WATCHMAN
3rd Sneddon’s – KERSFELL CHORUS GIRL

Open (8. 2absent)
1st Thomas’ – BLAISDON BLUE ELECTRA
Topsized blue & tan bitch, with a good head and expression, balanced throughout, moved well both ways holding a level topline on the move.
2nd Sneddon’s – KERSFELL COMPLY OR DIE
3rd Watson & Kenna’s – CYNETKOY’S BENIM KUCUK ASLAN

Cairn Terrier
Junior (4. 1absent)
1st Keeves’ – SEVEEK I DREEMED A DREEM
Grey puppy bitch with a good head and expression, well balanced with good movement. (B.P.I.B.)
2nd Waites’ – SVENDALENS SNOW LIGHT
3rd Keeves & Bennett’s – SEVEEK RED GALA AT LANDBUCK

Post Graduate (2)
1st Lamb & Saltmarsh’s – BIRSELAW FABLE ShCM
Strong grey dog, of good balance and construction, moved well both ways holding a good topline.
2nd Keeves’ – SEVEEK LIVING THE DREEM

Open (3)
1st Keeves & Bennett’s – SEVEEK WHO DARES WINS ShCM
Good grey dog, good head and expression, good overall balance and construction, moved well both ways, but a little weak in pasterns, good coat and colour. (B.O.B.)
2nd Lamb & Saltmarsh’s – RENSHAW THERE AND BACK AGAIN
3rd Waites’ – SVENDALENS CRAZY DIAMOND

Parson Russell Terrier
Junior (1 absent)
Post Graduate (1 absent)
Open (1 absent)

West Highland White Terrier
Puppy (1)
1st Clements’ – THE DASHING DEVIL’S PRECIOUS STAR (IMP NLD)
Beautiful puppy bitch, good head and expression, well balanced throughout, well constructed, good coat and furnishings, moved well and showed all the time. (B.O.B. & B.P.I.B.)

Junior (no entries)

Post Graduate (1)
1st Goodwin-Nolan’s – HAMISH IVORY AT SUNNIWHITE ShCM
Powerful dog, with a good head and expression, well balanced throughout, good quarters, short in back, good neck, moved well both ways.

Open (no entries)

A.V.N.S.C. Terrier
Puppy (1)
1st Evans’ – HAMMYSTAFF FIRE BLADE (S.B.T.)
Good red and white well boned puppy dog, good balance and construction, moved well.
(Best Puppy A.V.N.S.C.))

Junior (4. 2absent)
1st Hudson’s – SALENA BLACK MAGIC (Skye Terrier)
Attractive bitch, excellent ears and expression, good coat and furnishings, excellent outline, but would prefer more body under the coat, moved well holding a good topline.
2nd Davis’ – DONVALESET RAFFERTY AT VIAHNINNS (Glen of Imaal Terrier)

Post Graduate (2. 1absent)
1st Eves’ – SYLVANKEN SILVER DAWN (Dandie Dinmont Terrier)
Pretty pepper bitch, well presented, of good balance, moved well holding a good topline.

Open (6. 2absent)
1st Hitchen’s – RAGUS DEVIL IN THE DETAIL FOR KREATIN ShCM (Norwich Terrier)
Excellent dog with a good head and expression, powerful solid body, good neck, short in back, well angulated quarters, moved well both ways with reach and drive, excellent coat and colour, showed all the time. (Best A.V.N.S.C.) and went on to (G1 & Res B.I.S.)
2nd Clarke’s – CALVENANCE FAT BOTTOMED GIRL FOR FLAXELLA JW (S.C.W.T.)
3rd Eves’ – OAKSLEIGH MINNEHAHA OF SYLVANKEN (Dandie Dinmont Terrier)

A.V. Terrier
Puppy (4. 2absent)
1st Ruth’s – PEAKRUNNER ARROWS OF GOLD (Border Terrier)
2nd Bates’ – PEAKRUNNER FOLLOW MY DREAMS (Border Terrier)

Junior (2. 2absent)

Post Graduate (5. 3absent)
1st Hemsell’s – TETANI SPIRIT OF THE WIND (Manchester Terrier)
2nd Lamb & Saltmarsh’s – BIRSELAW FABLE ShCM (Cairn Terrier)

Open (4. 2absent)
1st Hemsell’s – TETANI WIZARD OF DREAMS JW ShCM (Manchester Terrier)
2nd Lamb & Saltmarsh’s – RENSHAW THERE AND BACK AGAIN (Cairn Terrier)

 

Terrier Group

G1 - RAGUS DEVIL IN THE DETAIL FOR KREATIN ShCM (Norwich Terrier)
G2 - RATTUSTRAP ENGLANDS OWN (Manchester Terrier)
G3 - THE DASHING DEVIL’S PRECIOUS STAR (IMP NLD) (W.H.W.T.)
G4 - TERABYTE RED ROBIN TAF (Border Terrier)

Terrier Puppy Group

Puppy G1 - THE DASHING DEVIL’S PRECIOUS STAR (IMP NLD) (W.H.W.T.)
Puppy G2 - ROSETTIA RUBY REFLECTION (Manchester Terrier)
Puppy G3 - SEVEEK I DREEMED A DREEM (Cairn Terrier)
Puppy G4 - TERABYTE RED ROBIN TAF (Border Terrier)

Judge – Bob Blackley

 

 

Go To Top Of Page