brnewcont

OPEN SHOWS

Preston & District Canine Society 15 Judge's Critique

Preston & District CS 15

Site Links To Magazine Contents

 

 

 

Preston & District Canine Society
at South Ribble Tennis Centre
on 9th August 2015.

Judge – Bob Blackley 

G1 – Plant’s – BETHALEESE’S BLACK BETTINAAT KYRALOEBIS   (S.B.T.)
G2 – Evans’ – NILEDA GREAT EXPECTATIONS   (Sealyham Terrier)
G3 – Taylor’s – PICER ANGELICA TO NOTTORG   (Border Terrier)
G4 – Nichols’ – ZETAMAZ SHE’S SNOW ANGEL AT CHANTALLE   (Fox Terrier Smooth)

Puppy G1 – Evans’ – NILEDA GREAT EXPECTATIONS   (Sealyham Terrier)
Puppy G2 – Finney’s – BALLINDONA CRAFTY COPPER AT SANGULLIANO   (S.B.T.)
Puppy G3 – Barlow’s – NIGHTFURY BOLD VENTURE   (Manchester Terrier)

 

Fox Terrier (Smooth)

Junior (2)


1st  Nichols’ – ZETAMAZ JULES VERNE AT CHANTALLE

Smart dog up to size, good head and expression, ears well placed, needs to mature, would like a cleaner front movement.
2nd  Nichols’ – CHANTALLES PENNY LANE
Open (2)
1st  Nichols’ – ZETAMAZ SHE’S SNOW ANGEL AT CHANTALLE
Good young bitch with a good head and expression, good neck and topline with a good tailset, good quarters, moved well. (B.O.B.)

Manchester Terrier

Junior (2)

1st  Lewis’ – RATTUSTRAP RED ADMIRAL

Up to size dog, good bone and construction, ears well placed showing expression, moved well both ways with a good topline. (B.O.B.)
2nd  Barlow’s – NIGHTFURY BOLD VENTURE (B.P.)
Graduate (2. 1absent)
1st  Forshaw’s – CALASTOA’S LUCKY STAR JW
Good sized bitch with a good head and eye, well angulated rear, would have liked a better front on the move.

NorfolkTerrier

Junior (2)

1st  Walshe’s – MONALOU BAGEL AT BERITAS

Nice compact bitch with a good head and expression, well bodied, well angulated quarters, good coat and colour, moved ok. (B.O.B.)
2nd  Atkinson’s – MOORTOP JACK THE LAD AT MANYBROOK

Open (1)


1st  Atkinson’s – BODUF TRAILBLAZER AT MANYBROOK

Nice compact red dog, strong head, good ears and eye, well bodied, good bone, let down on movement.

A.V.N.S.C. Terrier

Junior (4)

1st  Evans’ – NILEDA GREAT EXPECTATIONS   (Sealyham Terrier)

Excellent young bitch with a good head and expression, good size and construction, well bodied with good hard wiry coat, good furnishings with excellent finish, moved well both ways with a good topline. (Best A.V.N.S.C. & A.V.N.S.C. puppy)
2nd  Rimmer’s – MAANMANION DOUBLESHOT OVER KYLINI (IMP)   (P.R.T.)
3rd  Stahle & Nichols’ – SHALLCOME’S – SHENANAKINS   (Irish Terrier)
4th  Hampson’s – KAMRYAN HARRISON TOMMY GIRL   (Sealyham Terrier)

Post Graduate (3. 1absent)


1st  Hampson’s – KAMRYAN BLEU DE CHANEL    (Sealyham Terrier)

Good head and neck, well balanced, good quarters, moved well.
2nd  Neild’s – LOGIERAIT LEXI OF LOCHINVAR  (P.R.T.)

Open (3)

1st  Rimmer’s – KYLINI MONA LISA     (P.R.T.)      
Good feminine bitch, nice head and expression, Good neck, straight front with clean shoulders, enough body, well angulated rear, moved well but fell away in the challenge.
2nd  Smith’s – GLENDANDY TWINKLE STAR  Sh CM       (Dandie Dinmont Terrier)
3rd  Neild’s – LOGIERAIT LITTLE LOTTE     (P.R.T.)

A.V. TERRIER VETERAN

Veteran (2)

1st  Smith’s – SOMERCLOUD STARPRIZE AT GLENDANDY ShCM  (Dandie Dinmont Terrier)

Good 8 year mustard bitch with a good head and expression, well balanced, but age shows on movement. (Best Veteran.)
2nd  Neild’s – JANEY OF ST CLAIR AT LOGIERAIT   (P.R.T.)

Terrier Group

G1 – Plant’s – BETHALEESE’S BLACK BETTINAAT KYRALOEBIS   (S.B.T.)
G2 – Evans’ – NILEDA GREAT EXPECTATIONS   (Sealyham Terrier)
G3 – Taylor’s – PICER ANGELICA TO NOTTORG   (Border Terrier)
G4 – Nichols’ – ZETAMAZ SHE’S SNOW ANGEL AT CHANTALLE   (Fox Terrier Smooth)

Puppy G1 – Evans’ – NILEDA GREAT EXPECTATIONS   (Sealyham Terrier)
Puppy G2 – Finney’s – BALLINDONA CRAFTY COPPER AT SANGULLIANO   (S.B.T.)
Puppy G3 – Barlow’s – NIGHTFURY BOLD VENTURE   (Manchester Terrier)

Judge – Bob Blackley 

 

 

Go To Top Of Page