www.terrierworld.co.uk ©
 
Border East Of England 21 Judge's Critique



Border Terrier

KC Breed Standard

East Of England 21 Judge

 


BORDER EAST OF ENGLAND 21

Judge(s): MR IAN HOPPER


DCC STOWTHORNEY WICKER MAN JW (MR R & MS J BREWSTER & GREEN)
RDCC REEDWATER DOC HOLLIDAY BY DASSETT (MRS S SPAFFORD)
BCC RAGATAM ESSENCE (MISS T J PEACOCK)
RBCC EARTHTAW MAKING MAGIC WITH CLIPSTONE (E & J JACKSON)
BOB STOWTHORNEY WICKER MAN JW (MR R & MS J BREWSTER & GREEN)
BP PICER BESS POOL (MR G & MRS S PICKERING)
BV BORDERXPRESS MISS POTTER (MR R WRIGHT)

BORDER JUDGE EAST OF ENGLAND 21

My thanks go to the East of England committee for inviting me to judge the show. Thank you to my two stewards who efficiently helped exhibitors to follow the corvid regulations in place for the show.
For quite a lot of the younger dogs it was there first show due to the lockdown they all handled it well.
All teeth were ok a few of the dogs were just spannable there was no problem with the bitches
I was pleased with my final line ups for dogs and bitches and the main winners I feel could still carry out the work they were bred for if required.

Minor Puppy - Dog Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1st -Emblehope Thunder Bay (Misses J & A Smith) Typical head, good teeth, nice size for his age, coat just coming through

2nd -Arunmere Midnight Cowboy (Mrs A J Parsons) Head ok a bit over rawed on the day preferred movement of the winner

3rd -Grand Boy (Mrs J Cox)

Puppy - Dog Entries: 2 Absentees: 0

1st -Otterholme Ulysses (Ms T Jones) 8 months old nice head and teeth, easily spanned, loose pelt needs to settle on the move.

2nd -Grand Boy (Mrs J Cox) 3rd in minor puppy dog good size, teeth ok, moved better in this class

Junior - Dog Entries: 5 Absentees: 2

1st -Emblehope Port Jackson (Miss D Bladen) Really liked this blue and tan pup showed well for his handler, super head with scissor bite, harsh coat, loose pelt, spannable and moved ok. Best puppy dog

2nd -Micustins Little Tiger (Mr M McNicholas) Red grizzle dog with good head, big teeth, coat just coming through, spanned ok, moved ok.

3rd -Baillieswells Kilchoman (Professor A S Milton)

Yearling - Dog Entries: 6 Absentees: 0

1st -Lessien Buckle N Boots (Miss S Pateman) Red grizzle dog, good ear set, teeth ok, harsh coat, level top line, easily spanned, moved well

2nd -Knowecrag Tam O'shanter By Irton (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer) Blue and tan dog typical head, teeth ok, loose pelt and harsh coat preferred size of the winner

3rd -Cynetkoy Dr Doolittle (Mr A Watson & Mrs A Kenna)

Res -Goldenmill Great Gable (Mr R & Mrs L Cox)

VHC -Fisherbloom Dont Stop Me Now At Louajak (Miss G William)

Graduate - Dog Entries: 8 Absentees: 0

1st -Grizzledale War Cry of Otterock (Mrs C J Burgess) Red grizzle in good coat, loose pelt, strong head, good ear set, teeth ok, easily spannable moved well

2nd -Hartswelin Veritas With Oatberry (Mrs K Tuffin) Grizzle dog in good coat, loose pelt, strong head, good ear set big teeth moved well these could change places on another day

3rd -Goldenmill Great Gable (Mr R & Mrs L Cox)

Res -Skyeisla Blue Reflection (Mr D Haugh)

VHC -Borderstream Zodiak (Mr & Mrs S Ward)

Post Graduate - Dog Entries: 6 Absentees: 0

1st -Achouffe McKay's Fable of Redesholt (Mrs S McKay) Nice red grizzled typical head strong muzzle, scissor bite, loose pelt with harsh coat easily spanned, moved well

2nd -Onthill Nighthawk (Mr V J & Mrs M Pearce) Blue and Tan head ok, big teeth steady on the move

3rd -Billyboy Blue At Chevinor (Mrs H A Metcalfe)

Res -Skyeisla Blue Reflection (Mr D Haugh)

VHC -Fisherbloom All Eyez On Me At Sextonmagic (Miss G Adams)

Limit - Dog Entries: 8 Absentees: 1

Strong class quality dogs

1st -Reedwater Doc Holliday By Dassett (Mrs S Spafford) Super red grizzle dog caught my eye as soon as he came into the ring, super head with good ear set, scissor bite loose pelt with harsh coat no problem spanning him moved out well never stopped showing. Dog RCC.

2nd -Northborders Marlon Brando JW (Miss J North) Another nice dog with strong head in good coat narrow throughout preferred movement of the winner could change places on another day

3rd -Tojamatt Rhythm N'blues at Raedwulf (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)

Res -Cashelrock Black Bush (Mr K H & Mrs D Moore)

VHC -Bordergold Rudolph At Beckholm (Mrs A Sutton)

Open - Dog Entries: 7 Absentees: 2

1st -Stowthorney Wicker Man JW (Mr R Brewster & Ms J Green) Red grizzle dog in top condition who was very fit and showed well.
Strong head with big teeth, scissor bite, coat at its best, good length of back spanned ok.
Moved out well and continued throughout the day to win DCC and BOB

2nd -Dandyhow Captain Morgan (Mrs K Irving) Red grizzle dog otter head, ear set ok, scissor bite loose pelt coat ok,
Moved well pushed winner hard was in consideration for dog RCC

3rd -Cedarhill Melt In The Mouth (Mrs C Dean)

Res -Chatmoss Bullet Tooth Tony JW (Miss J Hughes)

Veteran - Dog Entries: 2 Absentees: 0

1st -Dandyhow Friendly Fire at Chevinor ShCM ShCEx (Mrs H A Metcalfe) Grizzle dog nice head, teeth ok moved ok, harsh coat with loose pelt

2nd -Glebeheath Smash N'grab At Jordith (Mrs L.M.I & Mr A.M. Jordan-Smith) Smaller dog than the winner good head, coat ok moved ok

Special Beginners - Dog Entries: 4 Absentees: 1

1st -Fisherbloom Dont Stop Me Now At Louajak (Miss G William) Red grizzle dog head ok narrow throughout VHC in a strong yearling class

2nd -Fisherbloom All Eyez On Me At Sextonmagic (Miss G Adams)

VHC in post graduate head, teeth ok moved ok

3rd -Brewbrads Tricky Trickster (Miss V Bradley)

Minor Puppy - Bitch Entries: 7 Absentees: 0

Nice class of young pups

1st -Picer Bess Pool (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering) Lovely femine head with good ear set, scissor bite, harsh coat, moved out well held topline on the move BPB and BPB

2nd -Raedwulf Mata Hari (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson) Another nice bitch more on the leg than winner, strong head with big teeth coat at its best moved ok when settled for her handler

3rd -Smurfski Brandy Butter (Mr J Yore)

Res -Arunmere Annie Oakley (Miss J Hughes)

VHC -Otterholme Underground (Ms T Jones)

Puppy - Bitch Entries: 8 Absentees: 1

1st -Dottie Pip by Dassett (Mrs S Spafford) Grizzle bitch femine head with strong teeth in full coat, loose pelt
Moved ok

2nd -Lessien Little Blyuebird (Miss S J Pateman) Blue and tan rangy bitch good bite harsh coat preferred movement of the winner

3rd -Olliesorchid Dame (Miss T J Peacock)

Res -Jordith Sapphire Storm (Mrs L.M.I & Mr A.M. Jordan-Smith)

VHC -Borderrush Magic Bean (Miss A J Hall)

Junior - Bitch Entries: 8 Absentees: 0

1st -Earthtaw Making Magic with Clipstone (Mrs E & Mrs J Jackson) Really nice bitch, good head, big teeth, ear set, harsh coat with loose pelt, narrow throughout, with good topline moved out well RBCC

2nd -Emblehope Let's Dance At Redesholt (Mrs S McKay) Blue and tan smaller than winner nice head and teeth moved ok.

3rd -Tarkaswell Sea The Stars (Mrs C E Sansom)

Res -Otterwood Eris (Miss G Adams)

VHC -Bostontime Lucky (Mrs J & Mr O Cox)

Yearling - Bitch Entries: 8 Absentees: 1

1st -Picer Isabel Derby (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering) Strong head with scissor bite excellent coat and pelt moved well

2nd -Orangebox A New Hope At Itsaso (Miss L Tanton-Joy) Red grizzle another nice bitch, narrow throughout, head and teeth ok moved out well once she settled down.

3rd -Tarkaswell High Fidelity (Mrs C E Samsom)

Res -Cedarhill Dolce Latte (Mrs D McLeod)

VHC -Orangebox A Winged Victory For Onziemehurst (Miss A Nettle)

Graduate - Bitch Entries: 14 Absentees: 1

1st -Twigglestone Somethin Else For Lessien (Miss S J Pateman) Nice grizzle bitch good ear set scissor bite, loose pelt coat just coming through moved ok.

2nd -Nottorg Name of the Game (Mrs A Taylor) Grizzle bitch femine head, good teeth, loose pelt, harsh coat could change places with winner on another day

3rd -Borderxpress Echo Beach (Mr R Wright)

Res -Cedarhill Dolce Latte (Mrs D McLeod)

VHC -Orangebox A Winged Victory For Onziemehurst (Miss A Nettle)

Post Graduate - Bitch Entries: 5 Absentees: 1

1st -Glebeheath Button It (Mrs J Guvercin) Grizzle bitch typical head, scissor bit good ear set in good coat on a loose pelt moved out well.

2nd -Borderella Sunflower Seed (Mrs P South) Grizzle bitch smaller than the winner, head ok preferred the size of the winner

3rd -Foxfactor Foxtrot (Mr D & Mrs C Nightingale)

Res -Queen Charlotte (Miss H M Chaplin)

Limit - Bitch Entries: 9 Absentees: 3

1st -Goldenmill Illusion at Vandamere (Miss J Singh) Red grizzle bitch in very fit condition typical head, good teeth, ear set loose pelt in full coat moved well both ways in contention for top honours

2nd -Bardenfox Queen of the Road (Mr I & Mrs J Broomhead) Another nice bitch, head and teeth ok harsh coat moved out well pushed winner hard.

3rd -Stineval Memphis To Emblehope (Miss D Bladen)

Res -Blackmine Blue Pearl At Chorbeck JW (Mrs H Haughton)

VHC -Irton Sovay (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer)

Open - Bitch Entries: 9 Absentees: 2

1st -Ragatam Essence JW (Miss T Peacock) Super grizzle bitch up on the leg, spanned ok, good length of back in good coat on a loose pelt, strong head but still femine moved very well just preferred the DCC winner for BOB splitting hairs between them.

2nd -Ravenside Sabor A Mi (Mr M Lowry) Blue and tan bitch good head and teeth, good topline, in good coat moved ok brought her back in to contend for BRCC.

3rd -Raedwulf Nocturn (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)

Res -Bardenfox Tale as Old as Time (Mr I & Mrs J Broomhead)

VHC -CH Ravenside Marsha At Jordith JW (Mrs L.M.I & Mr A.M. Jordan-Smith)

Veteran - Bitch Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1st -Borderxpress Miss Potter (Mr R Wright) Grizzle bitch still fit, showed well, good head and teeth, coat ok moved ok

2nd -Wings of Speed at Otterpaws (Miss Dixon) Blue and tan enjoying her day out in harsh coat moved out well

3rd -Bimandi's Bellissima (Mr V J Pearce)

Special Beginners - Bitch Entries: 7 Absentees: 0

1st -Nottorg Name of the Game (Mrs A Taylor)

Second in a strong graduate bitch class 2nd -Foxfactor Foxtrot (Mr D & Mrs C Nightingale) Red grizzle bitch who came third in PGB femine head preferred the movement of the winner.

3rd -Orangebox A Winged Victory For Onziemehurst (Miss A Nettle)

Res -Fisherbloom Killer Queen At Thistlewhiss (Miss A J Sutton)

VHC -Otterpaws Red Red Wine (Mrs J M Dixon)

MR IAN HOPPER


Go To Top Of Page

www.terrierworld.co.uk ©