brnewcont

OPEN SHOWS

Royal Agricultural Society Show in Adelaide, South Australia 08

Romsey And District CS 03-05-08

Irish Terrier Association Open show 2008

Treharris & District Canine Society 2008



 

THE ROYAL ADELAIDE SHOW
Adelaide, South Australia
5th - 13th September 2008

SCOTTISH TERRIERS
The Royal Agricultural Society of South Australia holds this event every year. The show covers many competitions and events ranging from Arts and Crafts to animals, the animals are from farm to domestic, and inbetween there are events for flowers, fruit and vegetables, cooking, etc., etc.
Pertinent to the judging of dogs, this again is in different categories and classes. This article in particular is about the judging of confirmation, but there is also Obedience, Agility and Jumping, Dog Grooming and Photographic.
In regard to the dog showing portion which is held to the rules of the Australian National Kennel Club, there can be up to 2300 dogs entered over seven groups. In Australia these are broken down into:

Group 1 - Toys
Group 2 - Terriers
Group 3 - Gundogs
Group 4 - Hounds
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Group 6 - Utility
Group 7 - Non Sporting

These groups are split up into manageable sizes where certain breeds in various groups are shown over the nine show days, with the last day being where the finals for Puppy, Best in Group and Best in Show are judged.

This year, we have had the pleasure of two judges from Ireland, Mr. Sean Delmar and Mrs. Cathy Delmar as part of the judging team.

The judging of the Scottish Terriers was very late on the first day of the Royal Show, and as exhibitors by then after a day of talking and answering questions on Scottish Terriers, plus the many snacks, etc., we wearily made our procession to the judging ring to do battle.
Mind you, the Scotties, (as usual), were up to the challenge and in fine voice throughout the judging, no doubt very glad to be free

of their cages and trolleys, woe betide any careless handling here!

Mrs. Cathy Delmar was the judge for the Scotties, of which she did a very thorough job from a fine line up. Not only were dogs entered from South Australia, but there were also many exhibitors from Victoria and New South Wales.
It was great to have a terrier person to go under, and the fact was shown by the amount of Scottish Terriers that were entered.
The judging went smoothly and everyone had a good time, it was also great to be able to catch up with fellow enthusiasts from far and wide at the show, particularly as Australia is so vast.

Win or lose, shortly after the event, everyone settled down
to enjoy why they were there.....

2008 Royal Adelaide Show – Competition Results Dogs
SCOTTISH TERRIER

Class 3 Puppy Dog
1 2344 R Dryden Robscott Mirage

Class 4 Junior Dog

1 2345 R Dryden Robscott Just A Wee Lad

Class 5 Intermediate Dog

1 2347 D & J Wilkes Ch Regalglen Midnight Sun

2 2346 D C & M F Jackson Lomondview Mctavish Imp UK

Class 10 Australian Bred Dog

1 2351 R Miles Ch Cleescot McPercivale

Class 11 Open Dog

1 2353 F C & C W Pickard Clanlamont Lomond Hector

2 2352 Dryden R & Mayne J Am Ch & Ch Bardriaans Starry Night Imp USA Class

SP CHALLENGE CHAMPION DOG

1 2347 D & J Wilkes Ch Regalglen Midnight Sun

Class SP RESERVE CHALLENGE CHAMPION DOG

1 2351 R Miles Ch Cleescot McPercivale

Class 3a Puppy Bitch

1 2354 R Dryden Robscott Saharia

Class 4a Junior Bitch

1 2355 D C & M F Jackson Clanlamont Lomond Nessie

2 2356 R Miles Devnbree McIzzie

Class 5a Intermediate Bitch

1 2357 J & S Adams Macprain Magic Cymbal

2 2358 R Dryden Ch Robscott Penny Lane Class 10a Australian Bred Bitch 1 2359 R Dryden Ch Kilrak Butterscotch

2 2361 E & L Smith Lochlyn Ruby Tuesday

3 2360 S Johnson Ch Balindalloch Avarda

Class 11a Open Bitch

1 2362 C Botchen Ch Robscott Argyle Diamond

2 2363 D C & M F Jackson Ch Clanlamont Arctic Sky

Class SP CHALLENGE CHAMPION BITCH

1 2355 D C & M F Jackson Clanlamont Lomond Nessie

Class SP RESERVE CHALLENGE CHAMPION BITCH

1 2359 R Dryden Ch Kilrak Butterscotch

Class SP BEST OF BREED

1 2347 D & J Wilkes Ch Regalglen Midnight Sun

Class SP RUNNER-UP TO BEST OF BREED

1 2355 D C & M F Jackson Clanlamont Lomond Nessie

David & Moira Jackson
Clanlamont Scottish Terriers.